Integrity Policy

Integrity Policy

Integrity Policy

BK Häcken, org. nr. 857200-7485, Entreprenadvägen 6, 417 49 Gothenburg (”BK Häcken”) is a football association on Hisingen in Gothenburg that annually organizes the world’s largest youth football tournament, Gothia Cup. In order to organize Gothia Cup, we need to process personal data about several different categories of people who are connected to this part of our business. This processing is described in this privacy policy.

The terms ”we, our, us, and the association” below refer to BK Häcken and “the tournament” refers to Gothia Cup.

1 WHO DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA ABOUT?

Within our activities and operations around Gothia Cup, we process personal about the following categories of persons.

1)      Gothia Cup players, i.e. persons playing in a team participating in the Gothia Cup. The players are between 11 and 19 years old. See more about our processing of players’ personal data in sections 2.1 and 3-4.

2)      Leaders, i.e. people who represent an association or a team and handles the team’s registration to Gothia. The leader is always an adult, usually a coach or a parent. See more about our processing of leaders’ personal data in sections 2.2 and 3-4

3)      Hotel bookers, i.e. persons who booked accommodation during the tournament through us and their travelling companions. See further details on our processing of travelling companions’ personal data in sections 2.3 and 3-4.

4)      Logged-in users, i.e. people who create an account in the app “Gothia Cup”. Through this app, all users can - even without creating an account - view the match schedule, get information about the teams and results from the matches, follow live reporting of the matches, see who has scored and view videos, latest news, etc. The user can also choose to subscribe to a team and receive notifications about the team’s matches. Those who create an account can also comment on matches and participate in competitions. For more information on our processing of users’ personal data, see sections 2.4 and 3-4.

5)      Newsletter recipients, i.e. people who have chosen to subscribe to our newsletter. For more information on our processing of newsletter readers’ personal data, see sections 2.5 and 3-4.

6)      Spectators, i.e. persons visiting the tournament. For more details on our processing of spectators’ personal data, see sections 2.6and 3-4.

7)      Crew members, i.e. people who have chosen to participate in the tournament as part of the Gothia Cup crew. For more details on our processing of crew members’ personal data, see sections 2.7 and 3-4.

We may also receive e-mails and other correspondence containing personal data of third parties (as well as of the sender of the e-mail) and we may therefore also process such personal data. If necessary, we will inform you as a third party about the processing.

In cases where we do not obtain the personal data listed below directly from you, we obtain it from the leader, agent or other contact person who registers your team, from the person who makes your hotel reservation, from our customer companies, suppliers, partners or from official records.

In order for you to easily find the information related to the processing of your personal data, we have divided the policy into different sections based on these categories of persons (see reference to each section in the presentation above). For example, if you are a player in a team participating in the tournament and want to know more about our processing of your personal data, please read sections 2.1 and 3-4 below. Note that you may fall under several of the categories of persons, for example if you both participate as a player in the tournament (section 2.1 and 3-4 below) and visit matches during the tournament when you are not playing yourself (section 2.6 and 3-4 below).

2 WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS, WHY, ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS AND FOR HOW LONG?

In the tables below you will find information regarding what personal data we process about you, why we process it, what legal basis we have for the processing and how long we process your personal data for each purpose. It is voluntary to provide personal data to us, but we need to process the personal listed below to be able to fulfil our commitments in relation to each purpose and thus to be able to provide that part of our business to you.

2.1 PLAYER IN GOTHIA CUP

Why do we process your personal data? (Purpose)

What categories of personal data do we process about you?

What is our legal basis for processing?

How long do we keep the data?

In order to be able to organize the tournament and administer your participation in it including, among other things:
- receiving and administering registration and online check-in
- keep record of participants
- arranging food, accommodation and transportation
- distributing Gothia Card, gym bags, etc
- carrying out age checks
- setting up and planning game schedules and matches

Name, date of birth, food preference, shirt number, where you will be staying and eating, details of presented ID document, details of the team and leader to which you belong.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to provide the tournament to you and administer your participation. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides your possible interest in protecting your privacy.

Six months after completion of the tournament.

 

To be able to provide you with appropriate food considering your allergies.

Allergies.

Consent.

To the completion of the tournament.

Complaints (regarding accommodation, food or other parts of the tournament).

Name, date of birth, food preference, where you will be staying and eating, details of the team and leader to which you belong.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest of being able to administer and respond to complaints in the best possible way. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in protecting your privacy.

1 year after completion of the tournament.

To be able to register, report and provide match results as well as show films and photos from the tournament in the Gothia Cup app, on the website, in our match cards and in other marketing channels.

Name, age, gender, shirt number, team affiliation, match participation, goals scored, yellow/red cards received, photos and videos (for live matches).

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest of recording, reporting and providing match results to the public. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in protecting your privacy.

1 year after the end of the tournament for those who have not chosen to make their data available to everyone on our website and app.

 

5 years after the end of the tournament - for those players who have chosen that they want their data to be available to everyone on our website and app.

 

In order to manage
- possible suspensions from matches and future tournaments
- protests against match decisions and measures

 

Name, date of birth, club affiliation, information on the situation that led to the decision.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest of managing suspensions and protests against decisions. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interest you may have in protecting your privacy.

For as long as our decision is valid.

To manage your cancellation.

Medical certificate.

Consent.

Until your cancellation is processed.

For marketing purposes to be able to promote the tournament with photos and videos from carried out tournaments.

Photos and videos.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in being able to use images and videos in our marketing material related to the tournament. During the tournament, we have clear signs with information about photography, highly visible photographers, and further information on our website and in our app. We will of course respect any request not to be photographed and we will avoid as far as possible showing images and videos where individual people can be identified. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in in protecting your privacy.

2 years after completion of the tournament.

2.2 LEADERS

Why do we process your personal data? (Purpose)

What kind of personal data do we process about you?

What is our legal basis for processing?

How long do we keep the data?

In order to be able to organize the tournament and administer your teams’ participation in the tournament including, among other things:
- receiving and administering registration, possible cancellation and online check-in
- keep record of participants
- arranging food, accommodation and transportation
- distributing Gothia Card, gym bags, etc

- communicate information about the tournament to you as the team’s contact person by for example e-mail and the “My Team Info” service

Name, e-mail address, address, phone number, club affiliation, team information, accommodation information, food preference, previous participation in the tournament.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to provide the tournament to you and administer your team’s participation. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides your possible interest in protecting your privacy.

Six months after completion of the tournament.

 

To be able to provide you with appropriate food considering your allergies.

 

Allergies.

Consent.

To the completion of the tournament.

Complaints (regarding accommodation, food or other parts of the tournament).

Name, date of birth, food preference, where you will be staying and eating, details of the team and leader to which you belong.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest of being able to administer and respond to complaints in the best possible way. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in protecting your privacy.

1 year after completion of the tournament.

In order to manage
- possible suspensions from matches and future tournaments
- protests against match decisions and measures

 

Name, email address, address, phone number, date of birth, club affiliation, information on the situation that led to the decision.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in managing suspensions and protests against decisions. Our interests in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in protecting your privacy.

 

For as long as our decision is valid.

To be able to promote the tournament, send you newsletters and invite you to leader parties and other events.

Name, e-mail address, details of the club and team you represent, where you and your team will live, the languages in which we can contact you.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to promote the tournament, send you newsletters and invite you to leader parties and other events. Our interests in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides your possible interests in protecting your privacy.

For as long as you are our partner and for one year thereafter. Since it is common for leaders and their teams to return to the tournament within three years, we consider you to be our partner for the duration of our agreement and three years thereafter.

For marketing purposes to be able to promote the tournament with pictures and videos from completed tournaments.

Photos and videos.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in being able to use images and videos in our marketing material related to the tournament. During the tournament, we have clear signs with information about photography, highly visible photographers, and further information on our website and in our app. We will of course respect any request not to be photographed and we will avoid as far as possible showing images and videos where individual people can be identified. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in in protecting your privacy.

2 years after the completion of the tournament.

To be able to recognize and take care of returning leaders in the best possible way, for example by offering the same accommodation as in previous tournaments.

Name, e-mail address, address, phone number, club affiliation as well as information on previous participation in the tournament and where you lived during that tournament.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in being able to take care of returning leaders in the best possible way. Our interests in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in protecting your privacy.

For as long as you are our partner and for one year thereafter. Since it is common for leaders and their teams to return to the tournament within three years, we consider you to be our partner for the duration of our agreement and three years thereafter.

For accounting purposes.

Name, if you become ill and cancel the team’s participation.

Performance of a legal obligation.

7 years from the end of the calendar year in which the relevant financial year ended.

2.3 HOTEL BOOKER AND TRAVELLING COMPANIONS

Why do we process your personal data? (Purpose)

What kind of personal data do we process about you?

What is our legal basis for processing?

How long do we keep the data?

To be able to provide accommodation and food to you when you book your accommodation.

Name, e-mail address, address, phone number, food preferences, accommodation preferences, where you will live and eat, who you will live with, any team and agent affiliation.

Performance of contract.

Six months after completion of the tournament.

 

To be able to provide you with appropriate food considering your allergies.

 

Allergies.

Consent.

To the completion of the tournament.

To be able to provide accommodation and food to you as a travelling companion of the person who made the hotel booking through us.

Name, food preferences, where you will live and eat.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in processing your personal data to provide accommodation and food to you as a travelling companion of the person who booked your hotel reservation through us. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides your possible interest in protecting your privacy.

Six months after completion of the tournament.

 

For marketing purposes.

Name, e-mail address, address, phone number, where you have stayed.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in processing your personal data to promote the tournament, send you newsletters and invite you to leader parties and other events. Our interests in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides your possible interests in protecting your privacy.

1 year after completion of the tournament.

 

Complaints (regarding accommodation, food or other parts of the tournament).

Name, e-mail address, address, phone number, information on your booked accommodation.

Balance of interest:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest of being able to administer and respond to complaints in the best possible way. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in protecting your privacy.

 

1 year from the completion of the tournament.

For accounting purposes.

Name, details of where you stayed (applies to both the hotel booker and his/her travelling companions).

Performance of a legal obligation.

7 years from the end of the calendar year in which the relevant financial year ended.

2.4               LOGGED-IN USERS

Why do we process your personal data? (Purpose)

What kind of personal data we process about you?

What is our legal basis for processing?

How long do we keep the data?

To enable you to create an account in the “Gothia Cup” app and use the service.

Name, e-mail address, country, your activity in the app such as which competitions you participate in and which matches you have commented on, as well as which teams you are interested in.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest of enabling you to create an account in the “Gothia Cup” app and use the service. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in protecting your privacy.

 

Until you terminate your account in the “Gothia Cup” app.

2.5 NEWSLETTER READERS

Why do we process your personal data? (Purpose)

What kind of personal data we process about you?

What is our legal basis for processing?

How long do we keep the data?

In order to promote the tournament and to be able to provide you the newsletter.

Name, e-mail address, information on whether you have opened the newsletter.

Performance of contract.

Until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or one year has passed since you read the newsletters.

2.6 SPECTATORS

Why do we process your personal data? (Purpose)

What kind of personal data we process about you?

What is our legal basis for processing?

How long do we keep the data?

To be able to document the matches of the tournament with photos and videos during the matches.

Pictures and videos.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in documenting, photographing, filming, and live broadcasting certain matches. During the tournament, we have clear signs with information about photography, highly visible photographers, and further information on our website and in our app. We will of course respect any request not to be photographed and we will avoid as far as possible showing images and videos where individual people can be identified. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in in protecting your privacy.

2 years after the completion of the tournament.

For marketing purposes to be able to promote the tournament with pictures and videos from completed tournaments.

Pictures and videos.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in being able to use images and videos in our marketing material related to the tournament. During the tournament, we have clear signs with information about photography, highly visible photographers, and further information on our website and in our app. We will of course respect any request not to be photographed and we will avoid as far as possible showing images and videos where individual people can be identified. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in in protecting your privacy.

2 years after the completion of the tournament.

2.7 CREW MEMBERS

Why do we process your personal data? (Purpose)

What kind of personal data we process about you?

What is our legal basis for processing?

How long do we keep the data?

To be able to administer your participation in the tournament as a crew member.

Name, e-mail address, address, date of birth, gender, food preference.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to administer your participation as crew member. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides your possible interest in protecting your privacy.

Until the completion of the tournament.

To be able to pay remuneration to you and otherwise fulfill our obligations towards you in accordance with our agreement.

 

Name, personal identity number, address, phone number, e-mail address, bank account number.

Performance of contract.

Until the completion of the tournament.

To be able to provide you with appropriate food considering your allergies.

 

Allergies.

Consent.

To the completion of the tournament.

For marketing purposes.

Photos and videos.

Balance of interests:

 

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in being able to use images and videos in our marketing material related to the tournament. During the tournament, we have clear signs with information about photography, highly visible photographers, and further information on our website and in our app. We will of course respect any request not to be photographed and we will avoid as far as possible showing images and videos where individual people can be identified. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interests you may have in in protecting your privacy.

2 years after completion of the tournament.

For accounting purposes.

Name, information connected to paid renumeration.

 

Performance of a legal obligation.

7 years from the end of the calendar year in which the relevant financial year ended.

 

3 TO WHOM DO WE TRANSFER THE PERSONAL DATA AND WHERE DO WE PROCESS IT GEOGRAPHICALLY?

Your personal data may be transferred to and processed by others. We may transfer your personal data to our suppliers, partners, insurance companies and law firms. These actors are independently responsible for their processing of your personal data.  

We may also transfer your personal data to our service providers who process personal data on our behalf, so called data processors. We have agreements with our data processors to ensure that they process your personal data in accordance with this policy and our instructions.

We may also transfer your personal data to permit a merger, assignment, acquisition or sale of all or part of BK Häcken’s assets.

We may also transfer your personal data to authorities that require us to disclose such personal data.

As a general rule, we and our partners only process your personal data within the EU and the EEA. Should personal data be processed outside the EU and the EEA, we will take steps to ensure that the personal data continues to be equally protected as well as take the necessary steps to ensure lawful transfers of personal data to countries outside the EU and the EEA.

4 YOUR RIGHTS

When we process your personal data, you have certain legal rights. Please note that the exercise of these rights is subject to certain requirements and conditions further specified by law (EU General Data Protection Regulation).

4.1               Your right to information and access

You have the right to request in writing, free of charge, information about the personal data we process about you.

If you have no grounds for your requests or if your request is unreasonable, e.g. if you request extracts or deletions frequently and with short intervals, we may either refuse to comply with your requests, or charge a fee to cover the administrative costs that your requests entails for us.

4.2               Your right to rectification and erasure

If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that we correct or complete such personal data.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data under certain circumstances (as set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation). Provided that your request falls within one of these circumstances, we will delete your data.

4.3               Your right to object to direct marketing

You can at any time object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you do not want us to process your personal data for this purpose, please let us know by contacting us at our contact details listed below, see section 5. We will then cease with the processing your personal data for this purpose.

4.4               Your right to request restriction

Under certain conditions specified in the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request the restriction of processing. If you have the this right, such personal data, with the exception of storage, will only be processed with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of substantial public interest.

4.5               Your right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer such data to another data controller where technically feasible.

4.6               Your right to file a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how we have processed your personal data, please contact us, see our contact details in section 5. You also have the right to lodge a complaint to:

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten

Box 8114

104 20 Stockholm

[email protected]

5 CONTACT BK HÄCKEN

You can contact us in the following ways:

-        via e-mail gdpr@gothiacup.se,

-        by writing a letter to or visiting us at Entreprenadvägen 6, 417 49 Göteborg.

We have the right to change this privacy policy unilaterally. Any changes that we make will take effect no earlier than 30 days after the revised privacy policy has been made available to you on our website or via mailings from us.

Main partner